QUESTION

My father passed away 2 months ago and he has a pension and retirement how do find out if I'm able to get any of that money.

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
He has to wait until he was 62 years old and he died 2 days after his 62 birthday h didn't have a will and he servers 30 years in the military in the army reserves
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can check to see if you were named as a beneficiary under those financial accounts.  You would call the financial institutions and tell them your name and your father's name.  If you are a beneficiary, then you will need a certified copy of his death certificate. If your father did not name a beneficiary for those accounts, then you may have to file a probate petition to transfer those financial accounts to his heirs.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters