QUESTION

My father passed away 2 weeks ago . . I just received his refund check from federal . I was am the executor of his will . What do I do with the check

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My father passed away 2 weeks ago . . I just received his refund check from federal . I was am the executor of his will . What do I do with the check
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello Ron, You will need to open up a probate estate in order to cash the check.  Until an administrator has been appointed by the probate court nobody has the legal authority to cash a check on his behalf.  Probate can be a very complex process if you are not well versed it the law and procedures.  I suggest sitting down with a probate attorney in or near the county where your father resided when he passed away to review your situation.  If you want to review things yourself, the Ohio State Bar Association and Supreme Court of Ohio has some guidance and forms which may be illustrative. https://www.ohiobar.org/public-resources/commonly-asked-law-questions-results/law-facts/law-facts-probate/ http://www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/LegalResources/Rules/superintendence/probate_forms/Default.asp Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Once a court has appointed you executor, open an account for the estate and deposit the check.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters