QUESTION

My father passed away 2 weeks ago and there is a stepdaughter living on the property and is saying there is no will what do I do

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
I'm sorry for your loss.  I recommend petitioning  the probate court for the county where your father lived to seek appointment as executor of his estate.  As part of the petition, you can state that you have not found a Will.  If you believe that there is one and the stepdaughter is not producing it, you can state that too and the court will require her to produce the Will if there is one.  Good luck.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters