QUESTION

My father passed away 3 years ago, I contacted the Camden County Surrogates Office and received a copy of his Last Will.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
His property and possessions were to be split equally between me and my 4 brothers and sisters. However, when my father passed 2 of my sisters and their families were(and still are) living in my fathers house. They will not answer my questions or repeated calls for information. They have no intention of leaving there as they are living there for free and destroying the house. When my father passed I still had things that belonged to me in there that I am not able to retrieve. The Will states that he wanted his house to be sold and split as quick as possible-its been 3 years. What am I able to do to get them out of the house or they can buy me out and give me my equal share.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can force the sale of the property to be able to get our portion of the inheritence.  they can either pay you, or the house can be sold and the proceeds divided.  you will need to hire an attorney to do this for you because it iwll involve a complaint filed with the county ocurt of the county in which your father lived at the time of his deaht.  
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 10:45 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters