QUESTION

My father passed away a few months ago and left no will the home ive lived in all my life til my dads last breathe.my brother is try I g to throw me o

Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
Y dad passed away and I took care of him til his last breathe.my brother is try I g to throw ne out do I have any rights??Im the beneficiary.what can I do I have nowhere to go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Without a Will, you and your brother will inherit equally after all the debts have been paid.  The house may need to be sold to pay those debts.  If you cannot buy your brother out, he may force a partition and sale.  You will each receive half the net proceeds (assuming that there is just the two of you).  However strong our attachment to place, occupancy does not confer ownership.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters