QUESTION

My father passed away a few weeks ago he is married to his second wife l am his only child can she exculde me if she claims their is no will

Asked on Jun 14th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I only want what would rightfully be mine
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Frank Steiner Law PC
Update Your Profile
No - she cannot exclude you. You may need to file probate to protect your interests. Based on the facts presented you will ben entitled to an intestate share of the estate.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2018 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters