QUESTION

My father passed away and his Will is going to probate . I live in another state, how do I contest?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My father whom I never had a typical relationship with passed away. I heard his assets are going into probate. My step mother whom I have no contact with is hoping no one contests the will. I don’t know what’s in the will but by her behavior I am assuming their are assets that she’s hoping to be the sole heir to. I live on the other side of the country, who do I contact to get information on what’s in the Will, my chances of getting part of the assists?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Contact a probate lawyer.  You will be asked to sign a waiver to probate, which takes away your right to object.  If you do not sign, you will be "cited" to attend a hearing.  You will need a lawyer for that hearing.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2019 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters