QUESTION

my father passed away in febuary he had a will and it stated that each one of his kids get a thousand but last year he had a stroke now its not there

Asked on Apr 21st, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my father passed in feb. he had a will made up and it stated that each of his kids would get money but last year he had a slight stroke in april,well after that my stepmother went and put her name on the account is there anything we can do about this situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear of your father's passing.  There are legal and practical answers to this.  If the account was made joint prior to his death, it does not pass according to his Will.  The gifts in the will would have to be satisfied from other assets.  Its not unusual for spouses to own an account jointly.  You could challenge the change on the account in court but its a longshot to win plus it'll cost you more than $1,000 to litigate that.  Even then, it would put the money in the estate and the executor and creditors all get paid before any beneficiarires so there's no guarantee there'd be money left over to pay you.  You might simply ask your step mother if she's willing to "honor" his last wishes as expressed in the Will. 
Answered on May 01st, 2018 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters