QUESTION

My father passed away in sept. He was not married and no will or estate. His ex has a property with both their names and she wants to sell it. What do

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
The deed is in both names. Its a survivorship deed. She says I have to open probate. The property has no value. Its swamp land. Dad had no assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
If your father owned property jointy with someone else with rights of survivorship, then the surviving owner became the sole upon your father's death.  There is no need for probate.  
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters