QUESTION

My father passed away recently and my father had a will but I don't know who the lawyer is and one brother is not trying to get anything taken care of

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about your father's passing.  If you think that your father has assets that must pass by virtue of the contents of his will, then initiating a probate administration of his estate is appropriate.  Do you know whether your brother has the will?  If he does, you can file a petition with the court directing him to produce the will and open the probate.  If you don't know who has the will, you can always seek to have yourself appointed as the administrator of the estate.  In any event, you may want to file a caveat with the register of wills to ensure that nothing happens with your father's estate without you knowing in advance.  You should consider retaining an attorney to assist you with your rights and with the estate.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters