QUESTION

my father passed away there was a will but it can"t be found how do I get a copy or what can i do to see his wishes are up held

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
He lived in NY state and Im in Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Contact the Decedent’s attorney. If a Will is not located, it will be presumed that the Decedent died intestate. If you find a copy of the Will, there are procedures for probating a copy. Astrid de Parry, P.A. DeLand, FL
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters