QUESTION

My father passed oct4 2019 i no he has a willand a non reversible living trust step mom says there is no will and wont tell me about trust how can I f

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I know my dad had 32 houses on a non-reversible living trust and stepmother says there's no will which I know there was cuz my dad showed it to me how do I find his will and about the living trust
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A revocable living trust becomes irrevocable when the person dies.  The associated will is only probated if it is necessary to transfer to the trust items which were not contributed to it during life.  If you are not a beneficiary of the trust, you have no right to an accounting or any other information. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters