QUESTION

My father passed several years ago, but his wife of 30 plus years just died. Do I have a legal right to her estate? no one has contacted me.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I can''t even find obituary, when my father died I did not get involved with probate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You don't, unless you were provided for in her will, or perhaps, in his.  You can contact the county wills office and see if a will was probated.  You can view the will to see if you were listed as an heir and what the terms were.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters