QUESTION

My father passed. The "draft" will that he did not live to sign leaves all to stepsisters.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am the only biological child left. Original will between him and stepmother leaves all to each other. She died 2006. If draft not valid, what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving North Brunswick, NJ at Edward P. Shamy, Jr. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous, If your father was not survived by his spouse, he died without a will, and you are the only surviving biological or adopted child, then his entire estate would pass to you under New Jersey's instestacy statute.  Of course, the intestacy statute does not govern any assets for which your father created a beneficiary designation, such as a life insurance policy or a retirement account. To be sure I would need to review the old Will as the specific langauge in the Will could have an impact on my opinion. Please feel free to contact me at (732) 821-0400, if you would like to come in for a consultation or if you need assistence handling the estate.  My sincere condolences for your loss. Sincerely,   Edward P. Shamy, Jr.    
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters