QUESTION

My father past away is Sep. My uncle has never filed the will. I have been told the will had to be filed with in 30 days or it would be no good.

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Wyoming
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a will, it is required to be filed.  It must be filed even if there is no Probate proceeding to be opened up.  Failure to file a will w/i 30 days of death of decedent (your father herein) can be considered secreting the will and in IL is punishable as a Class 3 felony akin to theft of property.  Do you know for a fact your uncle has not filed the will?  Note as I alluded above, filing a will is not the same as probating the will.  He may indeed have filed the will, but then chose not to open a probate estate.  Depending on what was in the estate, your uncle may not have been required to open Probate.  All filed wills are public documents, so go to the Clerk of the Circuit Court and inquire if your father's will is on file and proceed from there.   Hope this helps.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters