QUESTION

my father sister left her land to be divided with her sister and brothers my uncle sold the land and never gave my mom a dine, what can i do.

Asked on Oct 21st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
The sale of the property has been done awhile ago, yet he has not called my mother while she is his sister-in-law. .. My father would have received the monies but he is deceased. My aunt had a last Will and testament stating this , what can I do to get my mother what is due to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Your mother needs to hire an attorney. Unfortunately, there's really nothing I can tell you in this kind of forum that will give her any help. If your father was actually left an interest in the property, and if his interest was left to your mother at his death, then she likely has a right to a share of the sales proceeds. But that may not actually be what happened. There's no way to know what actually happened and whether your father actually received an interest that he was able to pass to your mother at his death without seeing the underlying documents. Your mother needs to consiult an attorney who is experienced in working with estates, including contested estates, as soon as possible. She shouldn't keep waiting. Best wishes to you and your mother.  
Answered on Oct 25th, 2021 at 6:54 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters