QUESTION

my father was retired military,,however my parents divorced when I was a yr old..being I am his first born daughter am I entitled to anything?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my parents divorced when I was a yo.My father remarried and well as my mother..However my dad passed away approx. 7 yrs ago..He was a officer in the army retired..being I am his first born daughter from his first marriage am I entitled to anything from his assects or the possible maybe be in his will??his name was Richard arden Vandusen..he lived at 1001 Interlakne ave Asbury park nj
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should first contact the Monmouth County Surrogate's Office and find out if a will for his estate was ever probated.  If it was, you can get a copy of that and it will tell you what you need to know.  
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters