QUESTION

My father-in-law died, do we need to file his will in texas court

Asked on Jan 13th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
Yes - you have to hire an attorney and file his Will for probate.  The Will is of no force and effect - meaning, it is not binding upon anyone - until it is admitted to probate (found to be valid by a court of law).  You must file it/offer it for probate within 4 years of the date of your father-in-law's death.  You cannot file the Will for probate yourself, because it is considered the unauthorized practice of law; you must hire an attorney to do so, but the procedure is relatively routine from what you have indicated, so should not be overly expensive. We are happy to discuss probating your father-in-law's Will. Call us today at (214) 965-9999 Sincerely, Kevin Spencer Visit out website: www.spencerlawpc.com   
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters