QUESTION

My father-in-law passed away in a Nursing Home in Minnesota. His home is in a different st and we live in Calif. Where would we need to hire a lawyer?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
His daughter was in control of his care and finances but does not communicate with us about his will or if there is one. How much time should we give her. It has taken a month in the past. We only know of his home but don't know his other assets. Should we look for a lawyer in the state that we live in or where is lived the past 4 years or where his home is?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
You would hire a lawyer in the state where his daughter is because that is where she is in control of his finances.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 3:47 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters