QUESTION

My fathers mother die recently, then my father died in the same week. Who is entitled to my fathers share of his mothers will? does the spouse get ?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your father's estate is entitled to your father's share of his mother's estate.  Did your father have a will?  If he did, then the will has to be admitted to probate, and the money from his mother's estate goes to the estate of your father, and then is distributed according to his will.  If he did not have a will, someone will have to apply to the surrogates court to serve as his administrator because he died "intestate" without a will.  Then the money from his estate, and his mother's estate, will be distributed according to the intestate laws.  NJSA  3B:5-3
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 1:40 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters