QUESTION

My Fathers passed away 15 months ago my sister who is executor has not contacted us or anything about estate he had bank accounts and insurance!!

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
What can I do about this and do I have rights every thing was to be divided equal between 4 of us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fayetteville, GA at Wade Law Office
Update Your Profile
My condolences to you on your loss and on the extra distress your sister appears to be causing you. It's not clear from your question whether your sister ever took any steps to get appointed as Executor, or whether she got appointed but then went incommunicado. I very strongly suggest that you contact an experienced probate attorney in the state where your father had his primary residence and get a consultation. The attorney can ask you questions about the situation and will then be in a better position to advise you on what steps you may be able to take. Please don't wait any longer, however, as these matters can be time-sensitive. As one of your father's children, you likely had rights at some point and you may still have some, but if you've already tried talking to your sister on your own you really, really, really need to bring in an attorney to help you out.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters