QUESTION

My fiancé and I are getting married and my son is his biological child but has my last name, will we be able to change my sons last name with marriage

Asked on May 22nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Our son is almost 14 and wants his dads last name when we get married we’re not sure if his last name could be changed when we get married like mine or if we have to do it separately
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must apply to court to make a name change.
Answered on May 23rd, 2020 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters