QUESTION

my fiance has a will and he has me in it, we are going to get married and he called his lawyer and ask if he needs to change his will

Asked on Nov 16th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
He has two children will he have to change his will or can he just change my name and keep it as it was.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Whether your fiance needs to change his Will after you and he marry depends on whether the Will was written in contemplation of that event. That means, if the Will says something to the effect of "This Will is made in contemplation of my future marriage to X, and shall not be revoked or otherwise affected by any such event," he should be fine and the Will should remain in effect as is after the marriage. If the Will does not contain any such language, however, then it would be safer for him to execute a new one that contains that language or, if executed after the marriage, makes it clear that you and he are already married at the time the new Will was signed.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2016 at 6:21 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters