QUESTION

my fiance passed away when i was seven months pregnant .he had life insurance. isnt the money supposed to go to his next of kin?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
his parents already got the money . it never went to probate court. isnt i supposed to since there was no beneficiary
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at The Perla Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
A life insurance policy is essentially a contract. Upon death of the insured life, the proceeds go to whoever the owner of the policy designated as the beneficiary. If, alternately, there was no beneficiary designation or the estate of the deceased was designated as the beneficairy, then the proceeds of the policy would be distributed per the statue of descent and distribution. In Ohio, if a person is unmarried and has no living children at the time of his or her death, then any inheritance would go to that person's parents. Please be advised that the above answer is for information purposes only and is not intended to create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters