QUESTION

My friend died in NJ without a will. He had 1 minor child with a woman he was never married to. He had no other family.

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he owned his own home outright. Will his minor child's mother be able to make decisions about selling his home? would she be able to sell it and keep the money? Or, would it all go to his minor child? He and the woman never lived together. I am concerned about her blowing the minors inheritance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Someone will need to be appointed as the administrator of his estate.  The assets can go the minor child in a trust and someone will have to be appointed as the Trustee of that trust.  One of his family members can apply to be the administrator, and also the trustee.  The trust will protect the child's money until the child turns 18. 
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters