QUESTION

my friend died & left everything to me. has out-of-state property and his mother has living rights on the property. can i sell the property ?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the mother has a true "life estate" then you can sell the property BUT it would be sold subject to the life estate interest. Thus you would likely not be able to sell it for full value.  Good luck to you.  -John
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters