QUESTION

My friend is having trouble getting his inheritance from his Family Trust because of an issue with the literal name of the trust fund.... help

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My friend John Madigan is having problems getting the money from his family trust. His mother passed away a couple years ago, and he and brother and sister still haven't collected yet. As I understand it, the paperwork that John has says something like "Madigan Family Trust," but the bank has it labeled as the "John and Mary (or two names) Madigan Family Trust. The bank is being difficult and they're saying they won't pay them because of the name difference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I had this exact thing happen in a case a couple years back. We just went to court for a court order that the two trusts were one in the same and the bank released the money.  We did it as a petition for instructions.  It was pretty straight forward and we had no problem first crack!  I can help in any county in California so if in California have John call me.  Have a good day. -John
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters