QUESTION

My friend just found out that his Dad''s girlfriend forged a will and is curious to know how long will it take before its taken to court after he meets

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
a lawyer. He lives in South Carolina. How long would this play out? He has the evidence to prove that she did forged the document because the actual document is in the court house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am an attorney in California so I answer with California laws in mind. Of course each state is different but I suspect my plan would work in most states.  If I were in your friend's shoes I would just go ahead and file a probate as if there is no will. He doesn't have to prove it's a forgery until the girlfriend brings it to Court.  If she has the nerve to present the fraudulent document then it would be attacked at that time. I would hire a probate and estate specialist and not a general practitioner.  Good luck to your friend.  -John
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters