QUESTION

my friend passed 1/29/13 and his kids never told me and he assured me i was on his will how can i find out?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
what should i do i know i was on his will because he told me can a lawyer help me recover what he had left me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until it is admitted to probate by a court.  When a Will is submitted for probate, it becomes a public document.  Check with the probate or surrogate's court clerk of the county where your friend lived and died.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2021 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters