QUESTION

My friend passed away in Dec and she left a hand written will that is in beginning stages of probate

Asked on Mar 15th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
In the will it states, unless noted , that she leaves entire estate to one friend the house , car and bank accounts. For others including me she leaves money and under my name it also says that plus whatever she wants to sell online. My question is how would that work? Does that mean I can go in a choose items from the contents of the home? If so Is the executor allowed to keep me from certain areas of the home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The first step is to present the Will to a court for probate (proving that the Will is the Will of the person who died).  If it literally states, "whatever she wants to sell online," that is what it means.  But you may want to consider things which other people might like to remember her by,
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 5:36 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters