QUESTION

My friends lawyer wants 10,000 in Ghana

Asked on May 23rd, 2018 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Hello I wanted to ask a question for my friend with her probate she gotten from her diseased father she gotten a lawyer that will help her but he wants $15,000 before he can help her so my question is and its just a question unless one of the lawyers that answers the question want to help with that can a lawyer here will help acquire the $15,000 for my friends lawyer so he can help her get her probate or she has to find work which will take years to get as theirs little to no financial help at her country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Is your friend from Ghana? If not, that’s is probably a scam.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2018 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters