QUESTION

my grandfather died in 1995 and i was told recently me and my 2 brothers were suppost to recieve something but never did

Asked on May 29th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, if there was a probate or distribution from a trust of the estate back in 1995, then it is too late now to see if you should have received an inheritance.  You've missed the statute of limitations. If you were a beneficiary of a will or trust, or even if your grandfather didn't have a will or trust and you were entitled to a share of the estate, then you would have been notified.
Answered on May 29th, 2016 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters