QUESTION

My grandfather had some money that is put up in an account then my dad died before he could get to it I just turned 18 what can I do?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
He had some cars too his girlfriend took them and she might know more if she ain''t dead.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I'm guessing from your statements that there was no will.  You could go to the courthouse and asked to be named administrator of your grandfather's estate, but if it has been a long time since your grandfather died, the account may be at a point where it's going to be turned over to the state as unclaimed property.  You would then be able to apply to have it turned over to you.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters