QUESTION

my grandfather pass march 9, 2019 how would i get information his will i believe my family sign documents in my name

Asked on Jun 13th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
when my grandfather pass i was living in Va and couldn't make it to the funeral my grandmother and aunts took over everything.. i believe my grandfather put documents in my name i want to know how can i find information who do i need to speak to
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Please accept my condolences on the loss of your grandfather. In order to find out what, if anything, has been filed in a probate court in Georgia, you can contact the court directly and ask them what you need to send in order to get a copy of the file. You will need to contact the probate court for the Georgia county in which your grandfather had his main residence, give them his name and the date of his death, and ask them if there is a probate file open for him. If there is, then ask them how much it would be to get a copy of the file and what you need to do to request one. Once you get that, you'll know what was filed, if anything. If it looks like someone forged your name, then you need to contact an attorney who works with estate litigation in Georgia and find out more about your options for dealing with that issue. However, if your grandfather owned most or all of his assets either jointly with others, as joint tenants with rights of survivorship, or if there were beneficiary designations on assets that he did not own jointly with someone else, then there may not be any probate file, as probate may not have been needed. And, even if there was a probate, there could be substantial assets that were owned jointly under a right of survivorship or that passed to others under beneficiary designations. This means that a probate file by itself may not give you a complete picture of what he owned and how it passed. If you really think you may have been a beneficiary or an heir, and if you aren't sure that your rights are being protected, then hire an attorney who works with probate matters. The attorney can give you your options and help make sure that you find out as much as you can about whatever rights and interests you might have. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2021 at 6:07 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When a Will is submitted for probate, it becomes a public document.  Check with the probate court clerk in the county in which your grandfather died.  Some counties have the records online. If something, such as a life insurance policy, passed outside the Will, you must contact the company directly.  It will only speak with you if you are a named beneficiary.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2021 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can contact the probate court in teh county where your grandfather lived.  They will provide you a copy of the entire file related to your grandfather's estate.  Once you get that, you will knwo who is in charge.  You can then call that person for the information you want. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters