QUESTION

My grandma died back in March 2020 before she died she too me and my mom that my mom would inherit 220 thousand dollars. Well my mom's brother took al

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
How can I go about fighting my uncle for our inhertance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Take the Will, if any, to a local probate lawyer.  If there is no Will, talk to a local probate lawyer about filing an application to determine heirship.  Incidentally, the inheritance would be your mother's, not yours.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2020 at 7:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters