QUESTION

My grandma passed away years ago after her daughter (my mom). who is next of kin? Grandchild? Or sisters?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
One of the sisters kept/sold all of my grandmas things and (oldest grandchild) am asking for the jewelry. It's been years that I've wait because so much was happening. Now that I'm asking for it, one sister said no and wants to keep it. The other sister agrees that as her close grandchild (daughter of her only daughter) that I should have it all. My grandma only had my mom. Both passed away. My grandma also has two sisters and their parents have passed away. So it only leaves the sisters and the grand children. Who is next of kin?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
From what you have described, next of kin (heirs) is all of your grandmother's grandchildren.  If your grandmother had other children besides your mom who passed away, their children would be included.  If you have any siblings who passed away and left children, those children will be entitled to their deceased parents' share. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters