QUESTION

My grandma passed away years ago after her daughter (my mom). who is next of kin? Grandchild? Or sisters?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
One of the sisters kept/sold all of my grandmas things and (oldest grandchild) am asking for the jewelry. It's been years that I've wait because so much was happening. Now that I'm asking for it, one sister said no and wants to keep it. The other sister agrees that as her close grandchild (daughter of her only daughter) that I should have it all. My grandma only had my mom. Both passed away. My grandma also has two sisters and their parents have passed away. So it only leaves the sisters and the grand children. Who is next of kin?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If your grandma didn't have a will or trust and wasn't married at the time of death, and she only had one child, who predeceased her, then her heirs are her grandchildren.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters