QUESTION

My grandmother died. Dad’s brother didn’t tell me about the will. I was told that my name was on it because my father died. What can I do?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My father died before my grandma. When my grandma died, she named my brother and I in the will. I am the oldest child. My uncle contacted my younger brother and made him sign a piece of paper that I didn’t know until know. He gave him $500. I didn’t know anything about this until now and didn’t know such will exist. My grandparents properties including million dollar home and acres of land are from another country but my father and grandparents live in the US. What rights do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
First check the probate court records of the county in which your grandmother died to see what the Will actually said.  Ordinarily, a Will is first probate there.  Then the records are sent to any other state or country in which there is real property.  The court records should also show whether this has been done.  You may need a lawyer in that country.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2020 at 6:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters