QUESTION

My grandmother died with no will my mother and I occupy the. House my aunt's &uncle pay no property tax I do I have receipts do I have legal rights t

Asked on Mar 06th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Maryland
More details to this question:
I pay the property tax on my deceased grandmother's house her children don't occupy not pay taxes on the house an I entiled
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Paying taxes does not give you ownership rights.  Ownership will pass according to the Maryland laws of heirship.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters