QUESTION

My grandmother died without a will do it was to be split between my aunt and gather and since he has passed

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm one of the grandchildren and my dad left his will to my step mother do I have a right to contest her will and or both of the wills? !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure I'm following.  Here's how I'm reading it:  your granmother passed away and was survived by your father.  Your father passed away some time after your granmother.  he had a will and left his estate to his current spouse.  Is that correct?  If so, the only contest here would be to your father's will.  The contest would have to be based upon an allegation that he was unable to prepare a will due to some impairment that adversely impacted his ability to understand what he was doing when he created the will.  If he had no such impairment, then there would be no valid basis to contest the will based upon his decisions about to whom to leave his estate.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters