QUESTION

My grandmother passed and left no will and i need 2 be able to collect her homeowners ins so that I can fix the fire damage to her home. What do I do

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I understand that she owned a home and may be entitled to homeowner's insurance proceeds from a fire.  You will have to file a probate petition in the county where she lived to administer her estate and claim the insurance proceeds to fix the fire damage to her house.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters