QUESTION

My grandmother passed and my grandfather told me he needed my social security number for the lawyer and now the house is in probate what should I do?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I am unsure why he was needing it and what should I do or who to contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No one needs your Social Security number.  It is not even likely that you inherited from your grandmother.  If you did, you should receive a letter from the lawyer including a copy of the Will and of the judge's Order admitting it to probate and, eventually, a check for her bequest to you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2021 at 5:41 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters