QUESTION

my grandmother passed away and I am the executor of her will its been almost a year and I haven't heard anything from her lawyer

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
it seems family members know more about the will than I do. I have a feeling they're doing something illegal what do I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Who hired a lawyer?  If you are the executer of the will, have you seen a lawyer regarding this matter?  Did your grandmother have a Trust? It would seem like the best thing to do would be to speak to an experienced estate planning lawyer who can determine what needs to be done with any assets that your grandmother may have had.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters