QUESTION

My grandmother passed away & her boyfriend won't give me a Grandfather Clock that her last husband bought for her back. Do I have a leg to stand on?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Grandmother passed away. She lived with her boyfriend in his home. She paid the bills. He (her boyfriend) wouldn't let us take a grandfather clock that my grandfather (deceased) bought for my grandmother for their anniversary. Many witnesses to conversations that my grandmother and I had that the clock would go to me after she passed away. Not stated in her will. What are the steps to be taken? Do I have a case? I'm in New York she was in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You have no realistic case.  In theory, you could open an estate and seek turnover of her personal property, but as a clock is not titled, he can simply say it is his clock, and you are basically done.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2017 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters