QUESTION

My grandmother passed away in 2009 had a will that left me a trailer and 1 Acer of land but it never got put in my name. What can I do?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was in jail at the time of her death
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
YOu need to make sure the estate is opened and then have the adminsitrator deed the property to you.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2020 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In some states if you did not have access to the Will earlier, you can still use it to transfer title.  You will need to be represented by an attorney. Contact a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your grandmother lived and died.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters