QUESTION

My grandmother passed away,I believe I’m a beneficiary of her will in some way, how do I go about locating,reading the will without familyinterference

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My cousin is the executor of the will I don’t trust her to just ask about it. I’m hoping it’s public record at least so I can receive what my grandmother may have left for me, maybe even file suit for keeping such from me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When a Will is submitted for probate (proving), it becomes a public document.  Check with the clerk of the probate court in the county in which your grandmother lived and died.  In some counties, these records are available online.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2020 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters