QUESTION

My grandmother recently passed away. In her will she did make make executive and also had her regular bank accts in my name with hers as joint.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My problem is that she had a regular cd for her burial prepaid @ a different institution.. There is some money left in this acct. after pmt to the funeral home and the bank will not let me access it since my name is not on it and POA ended as of her death. What can I do in order to at least transfer the money to her checking acct without filing for probate in Pennsylvania or don''t I have no other alternatives?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You have no other alternative, but when you open the estate, you can open a "small estate".  You won't need to go through most of the red tape, but it will give you access to her accounts.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters