QUESTION

My grandmother(Guardian Parent) has passed and named me the beneficiary of her estate on the other side of the country. Who do I contact first?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My grandmother has passed away on December 10th, and the women living with her had not informed anyone until recently, So I have just found out about this. My grandmother is my Guardian parent since I was 5 and has named me the beneficiary of her properties, she was living in California when she passed and I am on the East Coast. My biological mother has been using my grandmothers vehicle and credit card and living in the home since the passing, but the will states the property is now mine and I need help getting her out and handling the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
You need to locate a lawyer who serves the county in which your grandmother died and owned property. Meanwhile, contact the credit bureaus and notify them of your grandmother's passing. Hopefully they will close down the credit card.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2019 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters