QUESTION

My great aunt left me an inherentence but I can't get it until my father passes. Is there any way around this ?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Your question is incomplete. Why is it that you cannot get the inheritance until your father passes? Was it given to him with the remainder to you? IF that is the case, you have to wait, unless your father decides he wants it to go to you now, in which case, he can probably do what is called a "disclaimer" to let the inheritance go right to you. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters