QUESTION

My half sister passed away july 17 2017...my other sister has moved into my decesed sister home...she has not filed any papers with an attorney .

Asked on Oct 09th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Is this legal...me and my sister arethe only heirs...she hasn't informed me of anything...how do I take the correct steps to make sure my half sistets estate is settled correctly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to speak with a probate attorney in your area.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters